Member Programs
The vital spirit of our center
Our member programs are offered to adults 60+ years, to socialize, stay active, and learn, giving them the tools they need to address life’s shifting challenges in a safe and nurturing environment.
Join us for a wide range of stimulating, inclusive programs including: weekly hot “Lunch and More,” smartphone and computer instruction, arts and culture, exercise, wellness, card games, social gatherings and more. Or just relax and enjoy refreshments at the Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation Cyber Café.
This month’s highlights
May 2024
Paul Pacter Presents: Rome Pt 1
Mon., May 6 at 3pm
The Nostalgics – Live Performance
Fri., May 10
Afternoon Piano with Doug Williams
Mon., May 13 at 3pm
Persian Gulf Travelogue with Jim
Mon., May 20 at 3pm
The French Horn – A Performance
Fri., May 31 at 1pm
This Month’s Movie Matinees
Wed., May 1 at 2pm: Tyson’s Run
While navigating struggles at home and his high school, a teen with autism befriends a champion runner and trains for a marathon. Based on a true story
Wed May 8 at 2pm: Damsel
Dutiful Elodie agrees to marry a prince to save her people. But when her wedding takes a shocking turn, she must figure out how to save herself.
Wed., May 15 at 2pm: Art of Love
Years after mysteriously vanishing, billionaire businessman Guney unexpectedly reappears in his ex-lover Alin’s life - on opposite sides of the law.
Wed., May 22 at 2pm: The Miracle Club
In 1967, three generations of spirited friends from Dublin chase miracles on a pilgrimage to Lourdes - and navigate unexpected revelations along the way.
Wed May 29 at 2pm: Yesterday
After a global blackout, an aspiring musician discovers he’s the only person who can remember The Beatles and seizes this opportunity to help his career.
Documentary Series:
Wednesdays at 12pm: Penguin Town
In a picturesque South African town, an eclectic group of endangered penguins flock together to find mates, raise families and mix with the locals.
Already a member?
Sign in to MyActiveCenter to join one of our programs.
Become a member
Stop by the Center to apply or contact Amanda Ignasak at info@bakerseniorcenternaples.org or 239-325-4444.
This month’s activities
Full schedule below
Monday 29
9:15 Yoga w/Dignity & Grace
10:00 Arts & Crafts w/Kathy (Derby Hats)
10:30 Bone Building Fitness
11:00 Simple Tai Chi
11:30 Seeing Art in New Ways
1:00 Watercolor w/Anneke
2:00 Chair Exercise DVD
3:00 Afternoon Piano w/Doug Williams
Tuesday 30
9:30 Move & Groove
10:00 Senior Fitness w/Paula
10:00 Needleworks
10:00 Learn to Crochet
11:00 Gentleness in Motion – Senior Karate
12:15 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Current Events Group
1:00 Beijing 24
1:00 Writing for the Fun of It!
2:30 Writing for the Fun of It!
3:00 Piano Sing Along w/Dave
Wednesday 1
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:45 Stretch DVD
11:00 Early Lunch
12:00 Documentary Series: Penguin Town
12:30 Café Karaoke
1:00 Late Lunch
1:00 Watercolor w/Ava
2:00 Ukulele Lessons
2:00 Movie Matinee: Tyson’s Run
3:00 HUGS; Happy Ukulele Group
Thursday 2
9:30 Move & Groove
9:30 Golden Yoga
10:00 Guy Time
10:30 Advanced Tai Chi
11:00 Learn to Crochet
11:30 Beijing 24
12:00 Veterans Stretch & Mobility
12:30 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Currents Events
1:30 Senior Fitness DVD
2:00 Beginner Line Dancing
3:00 Line Dancing
Friday 3
9:30 Just Bridge
9:30 “String” Along
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:00 Acrylic Art w/Robyn
11:15 Drum Circle
12:30 Garden Club
12:30-3:30 Cards & Games
12:30 Chess
1:00 HUGS Practice
2:30 Fluid Art Pour (Project Finisher)
Monday 6
9:15 Total Fitness w/Grace
10:00 Creative Cards
10:30 Bone Building Fitness
11:00 Simple Tai Chi
11:30 Seeing Art In New Ways
1:00 Watercolor w/Anneke
2:00 Golden Yoga
3:00 Paul Pacter Presents: Italy – Rome Pt 1
Tuesday 7
9:30 Move & Groove
10:00 Senior Fitness w/Paula
10:00 Needleworks
10:00 Learn to Crochet
11:00 Gentleness in Motion – Senior Karate
12:00 Patio Drum Circle
12:15 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Current Events Group
1:00 Beijing 24
1:00 Writing for the Fun of It
2:30 Writing for the Fun of It!
3:00 Sing Along w/Tommy Tunes
Wednesday 8
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:45 Stretch DVD
11:00 Early Lunch
12:00 Documentary Series: Penguin Town
1:00 Late Lunch
1:00 Watercolor with Ava
2:00 Ukulele Lessons
2:00 Movie Matinee: Damsel
3:00 HUGS; Happy Ukulele Group
Thursday 9
9:30 Move & Groove
9:30 Golden Yoga
10:00 Get Fit w/Irene
10:00 Guy Time
10:30 Advanced Tai Chi
11:00 Learn to Crochet
11:30 Beijing 24
12:30 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Currents Events
1:00 VIP
1:00 Origami
1:30 Senior Fitness DVD
2:00 Beginner Line Dancing
3:00 Line Dancing
Friday 10
9:30 Just Bridge
9:30 “String” Along
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:00 Crafts & Cookies w/Claudia
11:15 Drum Circle
12:30 Garden Club
12:30-3:30 Cards & Games
12:30 Chess
1:00 The Nostalgics – Live Performance
1:00 HUGS Practice
Monday 13
9:15 Total Fitness w/Grace
10:00 Empty Bowls Painting
10:30 Bone Building Fitness
11:00 Simple Tai Chi
1:00 Watercolor w/Anneke
1:30 A.I. Artificial Intelligence or Intrusively Artificial?
2:00 Golden Yoga
3:00 Afternoon Piano w/Doug Williams
Tuesday 14
9:30 Move & Groove
10:00 Senior Fitness w/Paula
10:00 Needleworks
10:00 Learn to Crochet
11:00 Gentleness in Motion – Senior Karate
12:00 Patio Drum Circle
12:15 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Current Events Group
1:00 Beijing 24
1:00 Writing for the Fun of It!
2:30 Writing for the Fun of It!
3:00 Sing Along w/Tommy Tunes
Wednesday 15
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:45 Stretch DVD
11:00 Early Lunch
12:00 Documentary Series: Penguin Town
12:30 Café Karaoke
1:00 Late Lunch
1:00 Watercolor with Ava
2:00 Ukulele Lessons
2:00 Movie Matinee: Art of Love
3:00 HUGS; Happy Ukulele Group
Thursday 16
9:30 Golden Yoga
10:00 Get Fit w/Irene
10:00 Guy Time
10:30 Advanced Tai Chi
11:00 Learn to Crochet
11:30 Beijing 24
12:00 Veterans Stretch & Mobility
12:30 Book Club
12:30 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Currents Events
1:30 Senior Fitness DVD
2:00 Beginner Line Dancing
3:00 Line Dancing
Friday 17
9:30 Just Bridge
9:30 “String” Along
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:00 Acrylic Art w/Robyn
11:15 Drum Circle
12:30 Garden Club
12:30-3:30 Cards & Games
12:30 Chess
1:00 HUGS Practice
Monday 20
9:15 Total Fitness w/Grace
10:00 Arts & Crafts w/Kathy
10:30 Bone Building Fitness
11:00 Simple Tai Chi
1:00 Watercolor w/Anneke
1:30 Drum Circle
2:00 Golden Yoga
3:00 Travelogue w/Jim
Tuesday 21
10:00 Senior Fitness w/Paula
10:00 Needleworks
10:00 Learn to Crochet
11:00 Gentleness in Motion – Senior Karate
12:00 Patio Drum Circle
12:15 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Current Events Group
1:00 Beijing 24
1:00 Writing for the Fun of It
2:30 Writing for the Fun of It!
3:00 Sing Along w/Dave
Wednesday 22
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:45 Stretch DVD
11:00 Early Lunch
12:00 Documentary Series: Penguin Town
12:30 Café Karaoke
1:00 Late Lunch
1:00 Watercolor with Ava
2:00 Ukulele Lessons
2:00 Movie Matinee: The Miracle Club
3:00 HUGS; Happy Ukulele Group
Thursday 23
9:30 Golden Yoga
10:00 Guy Time
10:30 Advanced Tai Chi
11:00 Learn to Crochet
11:30 Beijing 24
12:30 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Currents Events
1:00 Resilient Warrior
1:30 Senior Fitness DVD
2:00 Beginner Line Dancing
3:00 Line Dancing
Friday 24
9:30 Just Bridge
9:30 “String” Along
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:00 Creative Class TBD
11:15 Drum Circle
12:30 Garden Club
12:30 Chess
1:00 HUGS Practice
Monday 27
CLOSED FOR MEMORIAL DAY
Tuesday 28
10:00 Senior Fitness w/Paula
10:00 Needleworks
10:00 Learn to Crochet
11:00 Gentleness in Motion – Senior Karate
12:00 Patio Drum Circle
12:15 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Current Events Group
1:00 Beijing 24
1:00 Writing for the Fun of It!
2:30 Writing for the Fun of It!
3:00 Piano Sing Along w/Doug Williams
Wednesday 29
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:45 Stretch DVD
11:00 Early Lunch
12:00 Documentary Series: Penguin Town
12:30 Café Karaoke
1:00 Late Lunch
1:00 Watercolor with Ava
2:00 Ukulele Lessons
2:00 Movie Matinee: Yesterday
3:00 HUGS; Happy Ukulele Group
Thursday 30
9:30 Golden Yoga
10:00 Guy Time
10:30 Advanced Tai Chi
11:00 Learn to Crochet
11:30 Beijing 24
12:30 Mindfulness Meditation
12:30 Currents Events
1:00 Resilient Warrior
1:30 Clerk of Court Guardianship Presentation
1:30 Senior Fitness DVD
2:00 Beginner Line Dancing
3:00 Line Dancing
Friday 31
9:30 Just Bridge
9:30 “String” Along
9:45 Bone Building Fitness
10:00 Acrylic Art w/Robyn
11:15 Drum Circle
12:30 Garden Club
12:30-3:30 Cards & Games
12:30 Chess
1:00 HUGS Practice
1:00 The French Horn – A Performance